CLA-2-54:RR:NC:TA:351 A88641

Mr. Moon So
A-1 International Inc.
6625 Kimball Ave.
Lincolnwood, IL 60645

RE: The tariff classification of viscose rayon embroidery thread from Korea

Dear Mr. So:

In your undated letter received here on October 16, 1996, you requested a classification ruling.

You submitted a spool of yarn that is packaged and labeled as embroidery thread. You indicate in your letter that it is used as embroidery thread. According to the U.S. Customs Laboratory in New York, "the sample, a two ply continuous filament rayon yarn weighs 990.2 grams including paper cone (exclusive of plastic wrapper) and has an application of 0.5 percent by weight of paraffin wax."

The applicable subheading for the embroidery thread will be 5403.41.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for artificial filament yarn (other than sewing thread), not put up for retail sale; other yarn, multiple (folded) or cabled; of viscose rayon. The duty rate will be 9.1 percent ad valorem.

This embroidery thread falls within textile category designation 606. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Korea are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jeff Konzet at 212-466-5885.

Sincerely,

Paul K. Schwartz
Chief, Textiles & Apparel Branch
National Commodity
Specialist Division